Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

AVA Research Respects your Privacy

AVA Research is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is securely protected.
As a proud member of Association of Market and Social Research Organisations (AMSRO) since 19 July 2016), all AVA Research privacy policies are in strict compliance with Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (PMSRC) and the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) which regulate the ways we collect, store, use, disclose, secure and provide access to client personal information.

A copy of the PMSRC is publically available at: http://www.amsro.com.au/amsroresp/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/The-Privacy-Market-and-Social-Research-Code-2014.pdf

About this privacy policy
This privacy policy is intended to inform you of the circumstances in which AVA Research might require you to disclose personal information, and how we propose to manage any information provided. Should you have any further questions, we invite you to contact us at your convenience.
This privacy policy applies to all dealings with AVA Research. By dealing with AVA Research you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described by this privacy policy.

AVA Research reserves the right at their own discretion to alter the privacy policy without notice. Whilst we will make every effort to inform you should an update in policy affect you, we recommend checking our website regularly.

Please note, the AVA Research does not accept liability for breaches of confidential information provided to any third party websites linked to, or affiliated with, AVA Research. Before you provide personal information to any linked websites, we strongly recommend you examine their privacy policies to ensure you will be protected.

Collection of personal information

You will note your initial engagement with the AVA Research Website does not require you to part with any private information. We inform you of your right to exercise an option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym.
All personal information we request is for the purpose of ensuring the service AVA Research provides to you is wholly targeted towards your needs. The scope and extent of the personal information we require is dependent on the service you request. Any information you provide that extends beyond our purposes or becomes obsolete will be destroyed.
In your dealings with us, the types of information we may request you to provide hold include, without limitation:
• Contact Details- including your name, phone number, (Email address)
• Lifestyle Choices- (including motor vehicles, Health information)
• Personal/ Professional Interests.
We undertake that we will not ask you for any information regarding:
• Political opinions
• Religious beliefs/ spiritual affiliations
• Philosophical beliefs
• Health/ Disability
• Sexual Activity/ Gender
• Credit Card Number.

Why do we collect and use your personal information?
As mentioned, AVA Research will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the provisions of products and services of AVA Research, our website or other business activities.
Your personal information allows us to efficiently complete transactions, constantly communicate important information to you and provide you with exemplary customer service. Your personal data enables us to personalise our website to target your individual needs.
We will use your personal information to inform you of special offers, opportunities and changes we believe are of particular interest and benefit to you. As a courtesy, we will give you every opportunity to discontinue receiving marketing material.
AVA Research follows the local (PMSRC) guidelines which allows you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact.
If we wish to use any of this personal information, information or data for any purpose other than the manners which we have communicated to you, we will not do so unless we receive your express consent.

Disclosure of personal information
AVA Research will not ordinarily disclose your personal information. However, pursuant to the requirements of the PMSRC, AVA Research reserves the right to make an exemption for the following grounds;

• Where you have granted express consent;
• Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
• The use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or
• When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Third Parties
AVA Research confirms the selling, renting, leasing or licensing your personal information is strictly forbidden.

Please note, in the course of your dealings with us, we may disclose your personal information to third-party related entities of AVA Research to assist in our internal business and administrative operations.

AVA Research affirms all related entities comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and take reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information remains confidential and is not at risk of disclosure.

AVA Research will never disclose your personal data without being confident it would remain secure.

Confidentiality & Security of Information
Ava Research is committed to implementing necessary precautions to ensure your personal information remains confidential and secure.

We have physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place to ensure your information is protected both online and offline and mitigate any risk of unauthorised access or accidental disclosure.

To safeguard the sensitive information we collect online, we employ advanced encryption software to ensure the information is transmitted and transferred to us securely.

When using our website, you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk.

Children’s Safety & Verification
Any persons under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian verify their application with Ava Research.

Whilst we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that privacy for all our clients it recommended that parents to monitor their children’s use of online media.

How do we deal with privacy complaints?
Your privacy is important to AVA Research. Should you feel like the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, or is at risk, we ask you to contact us urgently. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns as quickly as possible.
Should you wish to confirm what personal information of yours we hold on file, we kindly ask you to make a request in writing. AVA Research reserves the right to deny requests but will provide reasons as to why your request cannot be processed.
Our contact details are as follows:
• Contact Name: …Dhun Madon
• Contact number: 0433 190 233


MENU