Ava Research Privacy Policy

Ava research committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We’ve structured our web sites so that, in general, you can visit Ava Research on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with Ava Research.

Ava Research abides by the principles of the Australian Market and Social Research Society’s Code of Professional Behaviour. More information about the code can be found at www.amsrs.com.au

 

What information does Ava Research collect?

The types of personal information collected are used to improve our products and services (including registration). We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, feedback and opinions in relation to products, brands,etc

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you. The OAIC APP Guidelines define sensitive information as: “information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions, membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record, and
  • health information about an individual, genetic information (that is not otherwise health information).”

Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for the research we conduct.

We do not collect any unsolicited information under any circumstances.

How we use your personal information

Ava Research uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we also use your information to help you complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize our web sites for you. We may request details of credit card types, however will not request details of credit card numbers.

Ava Research will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with other Ava Research entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses. Such Ava Research entities and/or business partners, including those in other countries, are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements. Any overseas supplier is bound by an agreement with Ava Research to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Data collected online may also be combined with information you provide when making other contact with Ava Research.

If we wish to use any of this personal information, or data for any purpose other than those specified above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so.

Disclosure

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent.

We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

As previously stated, we will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct materials (technical, marketing or other) from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests. Local country laws and policies are applied where they differ from those in the Australia.

Your permission is always secured first, should we ever share your information with third parties, including overseas clients and governed by our privacy policy.

 

Access to your information

As set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, individuals may seek access to and request the correction or deletion of personal information held about them while this information remains identifiable. To action a request, call or send an email to us at Privacy@avaresearch.com.au with your request..

Any overseas partners must abide by and adhere to Market and Social Research Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (1988) in the relation to handling of personal information.

Third Party Link

Links to third party web sites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Ava Research site. Ava Research has not reviewed all of these third party sites and does not control and is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy. Thus, Ava Research does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk.

Security

Ava Research is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use appropriate encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

Children’s privacy

The safety of children is very important to us.

We ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian verify their membership application with Ava Research. Whilst Ava Research will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s Internet usage.

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

 

Awareness

Ava Research provides this Online Privacy Statement to make you aware of our privacy policy, practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage as part of the Privacy Section.